The Pattaya Links Golf Society                                                                                                                       Pattaya's Oldest & Friendliest Golf Group
 



 

 

Latest Tournament Results

 

Key

Flight Winners
D1
D2
D3
 
Lady          (L)
For Handicap
(H)
Nil Return
n/r
     
Junior        (J)
Guest
G

BG - Best Gross: F9 - Best Front Nine: B9 - Best Back Nine: NP - Near Pins

Results shown do not include cards which were incorrectly completed, unreadable, or not returned.

Monday

Date 16th March Course Green Valley Tee/Length White - 6309 yards
Weather Hot, humid, little or no breeze Fairways Good Greens Fair, "woolly"

Two flights, divided at fifteen and under

Golfer
Nat
Flt
H'c
BG
F9
B9
NP's
Score
1
Rana
Gurnam
1
12
40
2
Tommy
Marshall
1
7
76
39
3
Derek
Phillips
2
16
39
4
Connie
Walsh
1
11
38
5
Dave
Petit
1
13
22
37
6
Merle
Humphreys
2
22
5
36
7
Andy
Kelleher
1
10
35
8
Pat
Lavin
1
12
20
35
9
Dave
Heyes
1
14
35
10
Joe
Earls
2
18
13
35
11
Wayne
Peppernell
1
15
34
12
Paul 
Smith
1
3
34
13
Dave
Hewson
1
8
33
14
Masao
Ishikawa
2
17
16
33
15
Tip
Briney
2
23
33
16
Ian
Bell
1
6
33
17
Mike
Ehlert
1
10
33
18
Kevin
McEntee
1
7
32
19
Nils-Petr
Kristensen
2
18
32
20
John
Rabbitt
2
19
8
31
21
Derek
Teeling
2
26
31
22
Chris
Walsh
2
26
30
23
Len
Jones
2
27
30
24
Colin
Smith
1
14
29
25
Tony
Browne
2
16
29
26
Paul 
Stewart
2
20
29
27
Billy
Hill
2
31
29
28
Andy
Roberts
1
13
27
29
Alan
Murray
1
12
26
30
Jeff
Hunt
2
26
24
31
Iain
Craigen
2
36
21
Averages
16
32

 

Wednesday

Date 18th March Course Burapha A & B Tee/Length White - 6174 yards
Weather Hot, humid Fairways Good Greens Good

Two flights, divided at fifteen and under

Golfer
Nat
Flt
H'c
BG
F9
B9
NP's
Score
1
Derek
Phillips
2
16
X
42
2
Steve
Moxey
1
9
X
40
3
Takuya
Okuda
1
6
38 cb
4
Rana
Gurnam
1
12
38 cb
5
Tony
Browne
2
16
38 cb
6
Tommy
Herrington
2
18
X
38
7
Steven
Lynch
1
3
74
X
37
8
Dave
Hewson
1
8
37
9
Nick
Hague
1
11
37
10
Pat
Lavin
1
12
37
11
Colin
Smith
1
14
37
12
John
Harrison
1
13
X
37
13
Peter
Lacey
1
13
21
37
14
Barry
Oats
2
29
37
15
Colin
Davies
2
23
X
37
16
Gary
Bright
1
11
36
17
Dave
Petit
1
13
36
18
Paul 
Stewart
2
20
36
19
Merle
Humphreys
2
22
36
20
Bob
Stokes
1
14
35
21
Tip
Briney
2
23
35
22
Gerry
Hanrahan
2
24
X
35
23
Mike
Ehlert
1
10
34
24
Connie
Walsh
1
11
33
25
Andy
Roberts
1
13
22
33
26
Michael
McGuigan
2
25
33
27
Alan
Attwell
1
13
33
28
Grant
Pride
1
5
32
29
Huw
Phillips
1
13
32
30
Ann
Stokes (L)
1
14
32
31
Simon
Niven
1
15
32
32
Paul 
Smith
1
3
32
33
Tommy
Marshall
1
7
31
34
Paul 
Kennedy
1
14
X
31
35
Jim
Ferris
2
25
31
36
Mike
Firkin
2
23
30
37
Andy
Kelleher
1
11
29
38
David
McKey
2
17
24
39
Nigel
Harrison
2
21
24
40
Ray
Cassar
2
36
23
41
Iain
Craigen
2
36
22
42
Greg
Thompson
2
24
21
Averages
16
33

 

Friday

Date 20th March Course Pattavia Tee/Length White - 6571 yards
Weather Hot, humid Fairways Good Greens Good, hard, quick

Two flights, divided at fifteen and under

Golfer
Nat
Flt
H'c
BG
F9
B9
NP's
Score
1
Steven
Lynch
1
3
71
17
40
2
Wayne
Peppernell
1
15
39
3
Colin
Smith
1
12
37
4
Mike
Ehlert
1
10
21
37
5
Jim
Ferris
2
25
37
6
Tommy
Marshall
1
7
35
7
Andy
Kelleher
1
11
35
8
Paul 
Smith
1
3
34
9
Ian
Bell
1
6
34
10
Huw
Phillips
1
13
34
11
Karl
Flood
1
15
19 cb
34
12
Tony
Browne
2
16
33
13
John
Rabbitt
2
18
32
14
Bill
Copeland
1
12
32
15
Rana
Gurnam
1
12
32
16
Kevin
LaBar
1
12
7
32
17
Tip
Briney
2
23
31
18
Bryan
Barrell
2
34
31
19
Dave
Hewson
1
9
30
20
Dave
Petit
1
13
30
21
Peter
Lacey
1
14
30
22
Nigel
Harrison
2
21
4
30
23
Dave
Heyes
1
14
29
24
Mike
Tottenham
2
17
29
25
John
Chelo
2
19
29
26
Bill
Buchanan
1
11
27
27
Keith 
Peplow
1
12
13
27
28
Dave
Clewley
2
19
27
29
Paul 
Kennedy
1
14
26
30
Paul 
Stewart
2
20
26
31
Mike
Firkin
2
24
26
32
Iain
Craigen
2
36
26
33
Billy
Hill
2
31
25
34
Keith 
Griffith
2
17
24
35
Joe
Earls
2
18
18
36
Merle
Humphreys
2
21
18
37
Ray
Cassar
2
36
18
38
John
Mason
2
28
n/r
39
Andy
Roberts
1
13
ret
Averages
17
30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Home Page

 

 
 

 

 

March Green Jacket Winners

 

Monday
Wednesday
Friday
Week 1

Bangpakong R'side

Tony Browne

Green Valley

Mike Firkin

Eastern Star

Chris Patterson

Week 2

Greenwood B & C

Kevin McEntee

Phoenix M & O

Mike Ehlert

Pattana A & B

Phil Ashton

Week 3

Green Valley

Rana Gurnam

Burapha A & B

Derek Phillips

Pattavia

Steve Lynch

Week 4
     
Week 5
     
 
The PGS Online
Designed and maintained by Len Jones. Copyright © 2002 by "thebunkerboys.com" and "thepattayagolfsociety.org". All rights reserved.